Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201102688 - Employee Killed After Falling Into An Open Pit

Accident: 201102688 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/06/2002
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12584734302/08/20023089Poly Processing Co.

At approximately 8:30 p.m. on February 6, 2002, Employee #1, an oven helper for Poly Processing Con., was setting up a 1030 mold, one of two double-stacked molds. He was not wearing fall protection, nor was the hinged grating section between the buttbuster platform and the edge of the framework pinned & secured in place. He stepped onto frame of tank mold and fell approximately 10 ft 7in. to the bottom of the mold cooling concrete pit. He suffered severe head trauma and was admitted to the hospital. Employee #1 subsequently died three days later.

Keywords: fracture, head, pit, fall, fall protection

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125847343 Fatality Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers