Accident Summary Nr: 201102670 - Employee's Leg Trapped Between Dock Plate and Fork Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746875 | 06/04/2002 | 4225 | 0 | Smart & Final |
Abstract: On January 15, 2002, Employee #1 was driving forklift Number 313 out of a semi-trailer Number 254684. The bottom of forklift made contact with the dock plate at G-Aux door Number 10. This contact caused the dock plate to scoot back out of the trailer. As the dock plate cleared the edge of the trailer floor, the dock plate fell down in between the trailer and the building, flipping up into a vertical position. As the dock plate flipped up, it trapped Employee #1's leg, which had exited the operator's compartment between the dock plate and the forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized to treat his broken patella on his left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |