Accident Summary Nr: 201102662 - Employee Suffers Finger Amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125846808 | 04/11/2002 | 2448 | 321920 | American Pallet |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cut-off saw operator, was feeding the stock lumber under the guard. The operator operates the saw by means of a foot pedal. After the wood is positioned, the operator actuates the saw and the above-the-table guard lowers and holds the stock lumber down on the table. The saw rises from under the table to cut the wood. Employee #1 stated that he slipped and stepped on the pedal before he was ready and his hand was still holding onto the stock while under the raised guard. The guard lowered holding the operators hand between the guard and the stock, cutting off three fingers of the left hand. The above-the-table guard had not been adjusted to 0.25 in. from the stock at rest and the guard for the in-feed side had been removed allowing the operator to be exposed to the unused portion of the blade. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125846808 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |