Accident Summary Nr: 201102654 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125847368 | 03/01/2002 | 2295 | 313320 | Premier Plastics |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on November 1, 2001, a maintenance mechanic was servicing a material grinder. He was installing a lever-style interlock on the machine, which was plugged in at the time. When he opened the starter relay enclosure and reached into it, he came into contact with an energized part. He sustained an electric shock, and he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125847368 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |