Accident Summary Nr: 201102647 - Employee injured in fall from tipped pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125747246 | 03/07/2002 | 5141 | 0 | Mtc Distributing |
Abstract: On February 22, 2002, Employee #1 was on the third level of the distribution warehouse picking product. Employee #1 stepped onto the pallet to retrieve a product that was on the back of it, out of his reach. As Employee #1 stepped onto the pallet it tipped causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 18 ft. Employee #1 sustained two cracked vertebrae wings and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125747246 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |