Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201102621 - Employee Injures Finger Using Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 201102621 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/21/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12574685904/18/200220840Bronco Wine Company

Abstract: On March 21, 2002, Employee #1, a maintenance technician was enlarging a hole in an aluminum bicycle stem using a drill press with a metal drill bit. The drill bit became jammed, tearing the bicycle stem out of the vise grip, bending the drill bit's shank, and injuring his left index finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for an amputated finger tip.

Keywords: maintenance, amputated, finger, drill press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125746859 Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinists