Accident Summary Nr: 201102613 - Employee Killed in fall From Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846758 | 03/04/2002 | 5431 | 0 | Triple E Produce |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two other employees were cleaning coil units located inside coolers during the off tomato season. The employees were using a cleaning material and water to spray on the coil unit by means of a hand held 2-gallon pressurized sprayer. Employee #1 was operating a forklift. He raised another employee approximately 13.5 feet to where the coil unit was located in the back of the cooler. Employee #1 placed six stacked pallets on the blades of the forklift in order to reach the area to be cleaned. The other employee was standing on the stacked pallets. While he was still on the pallet, Employee #1 exited the forklift and climbed up the framing of the nearby racks and gained access to the platform with the other employee. The other employee then climbed down as far as the overhead guard of the forklift, to have the third employee, who had been on the floor sweeping water, hand him another sprayer of cleaning chemical and water. The coworker handed Employee #1 the sprayer and then climbed down from the forklift and proceeded to help the third employee sweep water while Employee #1 stayed up on the pallet. Employee #1 fell from the elevated location, striking his head on the concrete. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries six hours later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846758 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |