Accident Summary Nr: 201102605 - Employee killed when struck by hoist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125747212 | 01/23/2002 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On January 22, 2002, Employee #1, a stacker operator, was attempting to remove a sticker that had wedged itself between the stacker hoist and frame, preventing the hoist from going down. Using a bar, Employee #1 attempted to dislodge the sticker from the top of the stacker while standing on the catwalk. Unable to dislodge the sticker, Employee #1 turned off the stacker's power source and locked out the panel. He traveled down stairs and again attempted to dislodge the sticker, but this time he stood under the hoist, raising the bar over his head in order to reach the sticker. At the moment Employee #1 dislodged the sticker, the hoist fell freely to the bottom, striking Employee #1 and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125747212 | Fatality | Other | Machine operators, not specified |