Accident Summary Nr: 201102589 - Employee injured when arm caught in harvester roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815263 | 11/06/2001 | 0761 | 0 | Juan T. Salinas, Flc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2001, Employee #1 was sorting tomatoes on a tomato harvesting machine. She attempted to clear a jam by reaching into the moving conveyor roller/dirt chute when her left arm was caught and pulled into the area. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her left forearm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815263 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |