Accident Summary Nr: 201102589 - Employee injured when arm caught in harvester roller

Accident Summary Nr: 201102589 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/12/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081526311/06/200107610Juan T. Salinas, Flc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 12, 2001, Employee #1 was sorting tomatoes on a tomato harvesting machine. She attempted to clear a jam by reaching into the moving conveyor roller/dirt chute when her left arm was caught and pulled into the area. Employee #1 sustained fractures to her left forearm and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, FOREARM, ROLLER CONVEYOR, HARVESTER, JAMMED, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300815263 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers