Accident Summary Nr: 201102571 - Employee sustains partial amputation of ring finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815255 | 11/07/2001 | 3084 | 0 | Abs Pipe, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately at 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2001, an employee reached into an unguarded chain and sprocket unit on an output conveyor. The chain and sprocket met the employee's right hand, partial amputating the fingertip of the right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815255 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers |