Accident Summary Nr: 201102548 - Employee's Finger Amputated From Inserting Hand Into Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846873 | 02/28/2002 | 3444 | 0 | Lmc West |
Abstract: On January 24, 2002, Employee #1, a welder and fabricator, was rolling 12-gauge galvanized steel sheets. Each sheet was approximately 3 feet by 6 feet and weighed 61 pounds. He rolled the same part a couple of times with the help of a coworker on the back side of the rolls to hold the part. Employee #1 placed the part between the two front rolls to send it through again. He was not able to see where his hands were because they were under the part. He activated the foot pedal, starting the rolls to turn. The rolls caught his glove and pulled his hand into the rolls. His coworker put the rolls in reverse to remove the hand, rather than releasing the rolls and parting them from the end. Employee #1's index finger on his left hand was smashed and amputated from the second joint. The thumb on the same hand was cut open.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846873 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |