Accident Summary Nr: 201102522 - Employee injured when forklift runs over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749689 | 03/26/2002 | 3991 | 339994 | Nationwide Wire & Brush |
Abstract: On February 19, 2002, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving product from a temporary storage area. The coworker was operating a forklift attempted to retrieve an industrial sweeper brush out from the storage area, as Employee #1 was standing in between a storage rack and the forklift. As the coworker pulled the industrial sweeper from the storage area, a box was inadvertently struck and began to fall. Employee #1 tried to stop the box from falling, but as he did this, the coworker backed up the forklift. Employee #1 did not have enough time to react to the forklift backing up and one of its wheels struck his foot. He received injuries to his foot that resulted in an amputation of the right toe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125749689 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |