Accident Summary Nr: 201102514 - Employee injured when bobcat auger bit fell onto leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846626 | 03/15/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Creekside Construction |
Abstract: On September 19, 2001, Employee #1, the bobcat operator, was performing landscaping operations using a bobcat with an auger. The auger bit had not been properly attached to the bobcat. When Employee #1 tilted the auger bit down and made contact with the earth, the auger bit lifted up out of the bobcat carriage and fell backwards onto Employee #1's leg, causing a fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125846626 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |