Accident Summary Nr: 201102506 - Employee Falls From Planking And Has Internal Injuries
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846618 | 12/28/2001 | 1742 | 0 | Western Insulation Inc. |
Abstract: On September 28, 2001, Employee #1 was installing insulation in the ceiling above an entry doorway. He fell off the planking, striking the door on the way down. Employee #1 struck his chest and abdomen on top of the entry door way. Employee #1 was hospitalized with internal injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125846618 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall, other |