Accident Summary Nr: 201102498 - Employee's arm caught in conveyor belt and roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846956 | 11/05/2001 | 2037 | 0 | J R Wood Inc |
Abstract: On September 21, 2001, Employee #1, a sanitation worker, was cleaning a food product elevator conveyor belt and roller using a water hose. While holding the water hose near its end, Employee #1 inserted the water hose between the belts and near the end roller while the machine was running. The roller caught the hose and Employee #1's rain gear at the arm and pulled it in. As a result, Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right arm and was hospitalized. At the time of the accident, the guard was removed from the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |