Accident Summary Nr: 201102472 - Employee's finger amputated by cream cheese filling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846774 | 01/22/2002 | 2022 | 311513 | Land-O-Lakes |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Ben Hill cream cheese machine. The machine was malfunctioning which caused the cardboard boxes and foil not to drop into position correctly. The employee had to continuously stop the machine and correct the foil. In this instance, the employee stopped the machine, cleared the boxes and foil out of the turn table, turned the machine on, and reached forward to grab the lever to begin filling the foil with cream cheese. When the employee reached forward, the step she was standing on slipped and the she fell forward. As she reached with her left hand to steady herself, she placed the middle finger of her left hand into a moving unguarded station on the turn table and amputated her finger from the first joint to the tip. The employee stated that the loose step had been reported to maintenance two weeks prior this accident. The guard that "sometimes" is on the machine at the fill station of the cream cheese machine was not on at the time of the accident. The guard appeared on the machine the day after the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846774 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Packaging and filling machine operators |