Accident Summary Nr: 201102464 - Employee caught between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845271 | 10/11/2001 | 0722 | 0 | California Briners Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning an energized cucumber harvester. Employee #1 was using an extension tool to clean the pinch rollers on the underside of the harvester. The rollers were positioned to rotate in an infeed direction. The extension tool became caught in the pinch rollers, pulling the upper body of Employee #1 into the rollers. He was hospitalized as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845271 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Farm workers |