Accident Summary Nr: 201102464 - Employee caught between rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 201102464 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 09/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584527110/11/200107220California Briners Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 was cleaning an energized cucumber harvester. Employee #1 was using an extension tool to clean the pinch rollers on the underside of the harvester. The rollers were positioned to rotate in an infeed direction. The extension tool became caught in the pinch rollers, pulling the upper body of Employee #1 into the rollers. He was hospitalized as a result of the accident.

Keywords: CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125845271 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Farm workers