Accident Summary Nr: 201102456 - Employee crushed under tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125845248 | 10/04/2001 | 0161 | 0 | Berniece Silva Dba Conrad Silva Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 11:35 a.m. on October 3, 2001, Employee #1 was spot spraying an herbicide along the property lines of his employer. The 1971 International (with spray rig attachment) being operated by Employee #1 left the surface of the dirt access road and ended up in a dried adjacent irrigation ditch. The tractor was completely upside down and resting on top of the deceased Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125845248 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Farm workers |