Accident Summary Nr: 201102431 - Employee's hand fractured when caught in conveyor belt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125747154 | 11/14/2001 | 2084 | 0 | Gallo Winery |
Abstract: An employee was adjusting the bearings on a conveyor belt. As he reached for the far side of the conveyor belt, his sleeve was caught and his hand was dragged into the conveyor belt. The employee was hospitalized with fractures to his hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125747154 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |