Accident Summary Nr: 201102415 - Employee Exposed To Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815271 | 11/16/2001 | 4222 | 0 | Tab Transportation |
Abstract: On September 27, 2001, Employee #1 experienced a severe headache, disorientation and nauseated and vomited while at work. He drove himself to Dameron Hospital for treatment, where he was admitted as an in-patient for carbon monoxide poisoning. Five other employees working the same shift also complained about experiencing severe headaches and nausea. His employer was a warehouse distribution facility that strictly utilizes only propane-operated forklifts inside the warehouse areas. (The original form did not llist the other employees on injury lines.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300815271 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |