Accident Summary Nr: 201102399 - Employee injured when finger caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740639 | 01/24/2002 | 2015 | 0 | Foster Farms Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on December 14, 2001, Employee #1 was standing between two taping machines. As the employee was aligning the rails on the indexer of one of the machines, his right hand slipped down into the sprocket and chain drive mechanism, resulting in the amputation of the tip of his right ring finger. The employee was wearing gloves at the time of the accident. The chain guard on the machine was damaged and ineffective, creating an opening and exposing the sprockets to contact by the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125740639 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |