Accident Summary Nr: 201102373 - Employee injured by fall while setting trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300815362 | 12/26/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Don Dutra Sr. General Contracting |
Abstract: On September 17, 2001, Employee #1 was rolling trusses while standing on a 2-inch by 12-inch plank at 9 feet in height during construction of a new residential structure. The truss that Employee #1 was in the process of setting in place started to fall, so Employee #1 let go of the truss. As the truss fell over, Employee #1's nail bag got caught by the truss and Employee #1 was pulled off the plank. Employee #1 fell 9 feet to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a right hip fracture and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300815362 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |