Accident Summary Nr: 201102365 - Employee has four fingers amputated by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846923 | 11/16/2001 | 3449 | 0 | Noll Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 51-year-old production lead in the Fitting Department, was assigned an employee to make 60 rails on the small press brake. His employee reported back to the lead person that the press was down and not operational. Employee #1 went to his boss and told him the small press was down and that he was going to use the press in the Shear Department to make the bends. Employee #1 made many bends when a part stuck on the upper die. Employee #1 leaned forward to remove the part and the die came down and partially cut off four of his fingers. There were no guards or devices on the machine to prevent the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846923 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |