Accident Summary Nr: 201102340 - Employee's fingers amputated in bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740936 | 12/06/2001 | 2043 | 0 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic was conducting a setup operation on equipment for only the third time. He was attempting to clear a film jam in the machine when the sealing bars closed on his right hand trapping it for almost 2 minutes. The sealing bars were heated to almost 300 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee # 1 was hospitalized and suffered severe burns to three fingers which had to be partially amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125740936 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |