Accident Summary Nr: 201102332 - Employee falls from rail car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125741561 | 12/06/2001 | 2043 | 0 | General Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a manufacturer of breakfast cereals and packaged food products. Employee #1 was removing fumigation packets from the top hatches of stationary covered hopper railway cars. Employee # 1, who was not wearing fall protection, fell while attempting to jump from the top of one car to the top of another on a parallel track. Employee #1 sustained a fractured right hip, pelvis, and right arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125741561 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |