Accident Summary Nr: 201102324 - Employee Suffers Amputation Of Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125847004 | 05/18/2001 | 1622 | 0 | R M Harris Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in cleaning the Schwing concrete pump, owned and operated by a subcontractor. Employee #1 reached into the right side cylinder to remove a chunk of concrete. Since the concrete unit was turned on, the "Rocker" valve cycled over to the right side and pinched the third and fourth digits of Employee #1's right hand. Employee#1 was hospitalized and the digits were amputated.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125847004 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |