Accident Summary Nr: 201102308 - Employee injured when run over by tractor trailer truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125741546 | 01/22/2002 | 4214 | 0 | A&A Transport Co. Inc. |
Abstract: The employer is an agricultural-products trucking operation. Employee #1 was seriously injured when struck by a Freightliner semi-tractor truck driven by a second employee. Employee #1 had worked as a dispatcher for the company for three years prior to the accident. The second employee had just begun work as a truck driver thirty minutes prior to the accident. While the second employee was picking up paperwork, the semi-tractor truck was left running in order to charge its battery. Employee #1 went to the front of the semi-tractor truck to place the current registration tags on the vehicle license plate. The second employee left the dispatch office, walked around the rear of the semi-tractor truck, entered the cab and drove forward, striking Employee #1 with the front tire of the semi-tractor truck. Employee #1 suffered a crushed pelvis and was hospitalized for more than four months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125741546 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Dispatchers |