Accident Summary Nr: 201102290 - Employee Fingers Amputated by a Blow Molder Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125847061 | 10/12/2001 | 2026 | 0 | Foster Dairy Farms |
Abstract: On May 1, 2001, Employee #1 was operating a blow molder machine. Employee #1 attempted to remove a piece of plastic from the jug trimming path of the cutter unit of a six-head blow mold machine. The unit was not effectively stopped. Employee #1 lifted the safety shield from the air side and reached over to cutter side. The cutter side cycled and severely damaged three fingers of Employee #1's left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125847061 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |