Accident Summary Nr: 201102282 - Employee killed when struck by tree trunk
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843797 | 10/01/2001 | 0811 | 0 | Dan Perkins Logging |
Abstract: On September 19, 2001, Employee #1, a timber faller, was cutting a 4-foot in diameter sugar pine. Employee #1 was on the north side of the hillside and the trees were dense. Employee #1 felled the tree at a 45 degree angle to the slope of the hill and in the direction of the sun. The sugar pine struck a cedar tree, bending it back. When the cedar tree was freed, it whipped back and broke, 25 feet up from its base and fell in the direction of Employee #1 and the stump of the sugar pine. The cedar landed next to the sugar pine heading in the opposite direction, up hill. It is assumed that Employee #1 did not see the cedar tree coming back at him because of the sun in his eyes, or that he did see it but could not escape fast enough. The cedar tree struck a fatal blow to Employee #1's upper body. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843797 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |