Accident Summary Nr: 201102266 - Employee suffers acute inhalation injury from isocyanate
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300815123 | 08/21/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Vintage Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 9, 2001, five employees were applying a surfacing compound containing isocyanates to playground equipment and a tennis court. Employee #1 began to experience severe respiratory distress. He was transported to the local hospital for treatment and admitted for 5 days for acute inhalation injury from isocyanates.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300815123 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Construction of playing fields, tennis courts Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |