Accident Summary Nr: 201102258 - Employee injured in fall through ceiling
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125740613 | 12/20/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Gns Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on October 12, 2001, Employee #1 was installing a ceiling fan in a residential home. The ceiling where the fan was to be installed was approximately 18 feet above the floor of the living room. After using a ladder to reach the ceiling and to cut a 5-inch hole for the ceiling fan, the employee went into the attic to run the electrical wiring. Once in the attic, the employee laid a piece of plywood down on the ceiling joists (to help distribute his weight), and started to work on the electrical wiring for the ceiling fan. While the employee was lying on the plywood, he slipped and fell through the ceiling joists hitting the living room floor. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and a broken left arm and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 1 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125740613 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |