Accident Summary Nr: 201102225 - Employee fell after karate kicking a support wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201102225 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/25/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30081516408/26/200117510Tyler Construction

Abstract: On June 25, 2001, an employee of Tyler Corporation was removing a temporary support from the wall at the top of a staircase. The employee chose to "karate" kick the support off the wall. As the employee kicked, the support did not break free, nor flex, which caused the employee to lose his balance and fall backwards. The employee fell and ended up falling over the edge of the staircase, falling approximately 8 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for a dislocation

Keywords: STAIR, DISLOCATED, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300815164 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall, other