Accident Summary Nr: 201102225 - Employee fell after karate kicking a support wall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300815164 | 08/26/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Tyler Construction |
Abstract: On June 25, 2001, an employee of Tyler Corporation was removing a temporary support from the wall at the top of a staircase. The employee chose to "karate" kick the support off the wall. As the employee kicked, the support did not break free, nor flex, which caused the employee to lose his balance and fall backwards. The employee fell and ended up falling over the edge of the staircase, falling approximately 8 feet to the ground. He was hospitalized for a dislocation
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300815164 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall, other |