Accident Summary Nr: 201102209 - Employee Suffers Fractured Skull When Struck By Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125846717 | 11/28/2001 | 7361 | 0 | Three G'S, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, the warehouse manager, was unloading a truck at Bay Door Number Six while the other employees were at lunch. The truck had back up to the door and Employee #1 thought the driver was finished backing up. Employee #1 placed his head between the trailer and the door frame of Bay Number Six to tell the driver to move the tandems back in order to level the trailer and make it even with the door. Employee #1 could see the driver however the driver was not looking at him. Just then the driver backed up and struck Employee #1's head with the trailer. The truck then moved forward again and released Employee #1. The driver was not aware Employee #1 was there and Employee #1 was not aware the driver was going to back up further. Employee #1 sustained multiple skull fractures and ear and throat injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125846717 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |