Accident Summary Nr: 201102183 - Employee Injured In Fall From Balcony
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125749861 | 08/21/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Eastern Sierra Sandblasting |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell from a second-story balcony through an open snow grate. Employee #1 suffered a concussion and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125749861 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |