Accident Summary Nr: 201102175 - Employee's hand gets caught in machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125843805 | 10/01/2001 | 2711 | 0 | Pacific Sierra Publishing |
Abstract: An 18-year-old press operator in training was cleaning the rollers of the press while running on a slow run. The solvent rag Employee #1 was using became caught between the cylinder and roller. Employee #1 failed to let go of the rag and his left hand was pulled into the rollers. Employee #1 lost flesh from the palm and most of the meat from the heel of the palm. Employee #1 learned the cleaning process by "observing" and his trainer cleaned the rolls with the press on slow run.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125843805 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Printing machine operators |