Accident Summary Nr: 201102167 - Employee amputates tip of pinky finger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843896 | 11/02/2001 | 3799 | 0 | Valley Industries |
Abstract: On July 14, 2001, Employee #1 assigned to clean residue off the side of a paint booth. The employee used a stepladder to gain height in order to clean the roof. While on the stepladder, the employee stood on the step below the topcap of the stepladder, the employee leaned against the paint booth causing the stepladder's legs to tilt up and the employee lost his balance. The employee reached out with his right hand to prevent from falling and caught his pinky finger in the crevice of the metal siding sustaining amputation of the tip of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843896 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |