Accident Summary Nr: 201102159 - Employee injures hand with power saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843920 | 11/06/2001 | 1751 | 0 | Mike Stallings Dba A-Cal Trim |
Abstract: On July 24, 2001, Employee #1 was using a Hitachi Chop Saw to cut filler pieces for a base board when wood chips started to accumulate in the back of the saw. However, before the blade stopped, he reached into the back of the saw to remove the chips. As he did so, his hand contacted the blade of the saw. The blade amputated the index finger, broke the middle finger and lacerated the thumb of his left hand. He was transported to the hospital. At the hospital, he received medical care to repair the damages to tendinous, ligamentous, osseous and dermal tissue. He was hospitalized for the injuries sustained in the mishandling of the power saw.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843920 | Fatality | Amputation | Construction laborers |