Accident Summary Nr: 201102134 - Employee killed when caught between truck and trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125847251 | 08/06/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Robinson & Robinson Trucking Inc |
Abstract: On August 6, 2001, Employee #1 placed himself between a truck and its transfer trailer in order to hook the trailer tongue up to the truck hitch. When attempting to ease the truck back to the trailer tongue using the inch button, the ignition switch was in the "on position", which caused the truck's motor to start. When the motor started, the truck reversed, pinning Employee #1 between the truck bed and the trailer center pin. Employee #1 was pronounced deceased at the accident scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125847251 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |