Accident Summary Nr: 201102126 - Employee Dies When Finger Is Amputated by Wire Brush Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843904 | 11/02/2001 | 3991 | 0 | Nationwide Wire & Brush |
Abstract: On July 1, 2001, Employee #1 grabbed of a bundle of wire with his right hand and removed it from wire brush machine. Employee #1 assembled the wires in the wire brush mold until the mold was full. When Employee #1 grasped hold of one bundle in particular, he misjudged the timing for the next bundle of wire to rotate through and did not pull his hand out before the new bundle arrived. Employee #1's finger was caught between the two wire bundles. Employee #1's right index finger was amputated. Employee #1 died as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125843904 | Fatality | Amputation | Assemblers |