Accident Summary Nr: 201102092 - Employee killed by fall through false ceiling

Accident Summary Nr: 201102092 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12584520605/04/200117990Capital Construction & Cleanup

Abstract: On May 3, 2001, Employee #1 had been standing on a 4-inch nominal plate cutting away a ceiling. Employee #1 descended down to the floor and was in the process of cleaning up the ground area and leaving. For an unknown reason, after completing the days work, Employee #1 climbed back up to the ceiling area and walked outside the boundaries of the work project. Employee #1 proceeded to step through the false ceiling. Employee #1 fell approximately 12 feet, landing on his head. Employee #1 died at the worksite.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, DEMOLITION, CEILING, CONSTRUCTION, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125845206 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall, other