Accident Summary Nr: 201102068 - Employee injured in fall from building
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125843888 | 10/24/2001 | 1791 | 0 | Mid State Steel Erectors Inc |
Abstract: On June 14, 2001, Employee #1 was welding safety posts on the perimeter of a building. After he finished one welding rod, he stood up and grabbed the post he had been welding. It was not completely welded down and broke loose, causing Employee #1 to fall. He fell 14 ft sustaining a broken left hip and broken right forearm. He was hospitalized for 3 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125843888 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |