Accident Summary Nr: 201101920 - Employee catches left hand and arm in conveyor pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125746610 | 08/09/2001 | 2448 | 0 | United Pallet Services, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked at United Pallet Services Incorporated, which manufactures pallets. He was sweeping in the area of a Holtec saw waste conveyor when he stepped on a piece of wood that caused him to loose his balance. To keep from falling he reached out with his left hand to grab the conveyor. In doing so, he stuck his hand directly into the roller, which pulled his left hand and arm into the pinch point. Employee #1 sustained multiple injures to his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125746610 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |