Accident Summary Nr: 201101896 - Employee Killed By Falling Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125847053 | 05/30/2001 | 8641 | 0 | Greater Yosemite Council Boys Scouts Of America |
Abstract: An employee was removing a tree at camp site by piecing out. The tree had two main limbs above the truck that formed a "V." The employee was standing in the "V," which was 6.5 feet above the ground. The employee successfully trimmed and cut back one limb leaving approximately 3.5 feet of it. The employee attempted to cut back the second limb when a mishap occurred. The limb did not fall away from the employee; instead, it fell towards him, crushing and pinning him in the "V." The employee sustained fatal blunt trauma injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125847053 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |