Accident Summary Nr: 201101821 - Employee injured when struck by ricocheting tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125735480 | 08/04/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Bill Dietrich Timber Falling |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 21, 2000, Employee #1 felled a pine tree that landed on a tan oak in the lead. This caused the pine to slingshot backward and strike Employee #1, who was in his escape path. He suffered fractured ribs and damage to his spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125735480 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |