Accident Summary Nr: 201101789 - Two Employees Injured In Explosion And Flash Fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125694224 | 09/27/2000 | 0761 | 0 | Spaich Brothers |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 a.m. on September 6, 2000, Employee #1 attempted to relight the pilot light of a burner assembly used for drying prunes in a building stall configured as an oven. The pilot light had been out for at least twenty minutes. As Employee #2 looked on, Employee #1 entered the stall (oven) and, as he lifted a lighted rod into the chamber on the second level, an explosion occurred and a fireball and flareback pushed both employees backwards and set their clothes on fire. Two other employees rushed over to help the burning employees. The employees were not trained on the proper relighting procedures and the proper procedures were not posted. Both employees were hospitalized for burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125694224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food | ||
2 | 125694224 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Roasting and baking machine operators, food |