Accident Summary Nr: 201101763 - Employee Injured When Impaled By A Piece Of Wood

Accident Summary Nr: 201101763 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/05/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572290001/30/200150310Auburn Hardwood Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a ripsaw operator and was feeding hardwood lumber through the saw to make one straight edge on the board. This saw has a power feed. Employee #1 was on the out-feed side of the saw, got impatient, and pulled on the board before it was free of the power feed unit. This caused the edging piece of wood to contact the saw and kickback at Employee #1. Employee #1 was struck in the groin area by this small piece of wood. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: KICK BACK, IMPALED, SAW, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125722900 Hospitalized injury Puncture Sawing machine operators