Accident Summary Nr: 201101748 - Employee injured when hand caught in sawmill drive chains
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125722942 | 01/26/2001 | 2421 | 0 | Mad River Lumber |
Abstract: This employer operates a small sawmill. Employee #1 works for the company as a sawyer. Employee #1 was oiling drive chains for the out feed rolls on his saw. Employee #1 raised the guard covering the drive chains, and began oiling the chains without shutting the chains off. Employee #1 did not lockout or block these drives chains from operating. Employee #1's right hand was caught by the turning chains and was pulled through the sprocket moving these chains. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for broken bones and cut tendons in his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125722942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sawing machine operators |