Accident Summary Nr: 201101714 - Employee Burned in Wood Dust Explosion in Power Plant

Accident Summary Nr: 201101714 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572638012/21/200049110Operational Energy Corp

Abstract: A power plant operator at a wood-waste cogeneration plant was checking the crossover conveyor feeding wood waste to a boiler. He opened an inspection port to see whether the conveyor was moving. An explosion and fire occurred while the employee had the inspection port open. The plant operator was hospitalized with second- and third-degree burns to his face, arms, and upper body. The fire was believed to have been caused by static electricity as no other sources of ignition were discovered.

Keywords: BURN, STATIC ELECTRICITY, ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, EXPLOSION, CONVEYOR, ELEC UTILITY WORK, COMBUSTIBLE DUST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125726380 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators