Accident Summary Nr: 201101698 - Employee's skull fractured by flying wedge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125664607 | 07/20/2000 | 2411 | 0 | B & L Logging Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller for a small logging contractor, was driving a plastic wedge into the back cut of a tree when the wedge broke in half. A piece of the wedge flew up and struck him in the forehead. Employee #1 was hospitalized for fractured skull.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125664607 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |