Accident Summary Nr: 201101680 - Employee injured when struck in back by sliding tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125725416 | 07/10/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Bill Dietrich Timber Falling |
Abstract: Employee #1, a timber feller for a small contract timber company, felled a small tree that landed on another tree near the end of its fall. The second tree rocked up on the felled tree and pitched it down the hill. Employee #1 began to run away at an angle when he was struck in the back by the tree as it slid down the hill. He sustained several fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a ruptured spleen.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125725416 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |